Privacy Statement

QM 020 – Personal Data Privacy Statement

  • Processing of personal data

BARKLAV respects your privacy. This Privacy Statement outlines your rights to privacy and our commitment to safeguarding your personal data.  It is meant to help you understand how BARKLAV processes personal data about you as employee or other personnel. 

BARKLAV is subject to and complies with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) when processing your personal data.

The Managing Director is responsible for managing and implementing the BARKLAV’s Privacy Statement and has the daily responsibility for complying with applicable law requirements.

For the purposes of processing personal data about employees in BARKLAV, the legal entity in which you are employed is considered the controller together with BARKLAV.

  • Collection and purpose

In relation to your employment / engagement, we receive personal data about you directly from you or from third parties. We may process personal data about you for the following purposes:

  • Administration;
  • Human resources and management of employees / personnel;

These purposes includes processing that is necessary for the performance of an employment contract or a prospective employment contract, including but not limited to processing related to recruitment and deployment, performance and development, management and administration of payments, compensation, benefits and reward, tax issues, career planning, evaluations, training, travel and expenses, outplacement, communication with personnel, employee relations, change management and continuous improvement.

  • Health, safety and security;

This purpose includes processing that is necessary to protect health, provide safety and security related to employees/personnel and their next of kin or the public.

  • Planning and control measures;

This purpose includes processing related to activities such as scheduling timetables, recording time, conducting surveys, controls, internal audits and investigations.

  • Business operation and protection of business interests and security;

This purpose includes processing in relation to business operations and protection of business interests and security; e.g. information security, logging, conduction of controls, surveys, analysis, reports and managing of daily operations

  • Compliance with legal obligations and protection of legal position.

This purpose includes processing of personal data that is necessary in order to ensure compliance with legal obligations and/or to protect a legal position of BARKLAV.

BARKLAV may also use personal data for other additional purposes. Any such purposes will be identified at the time of collection and we will inform you of the purpose of the processing in accordance with applicable law requirements.

  • Exchange and transfer

We may share your information within our organization as well as with third parties to the extent necessary for the purposes described in section 2.

Our exchange of personal data may include transfer of personal data to recipients outside the EU/EEA.

  • Data protection

BARKLAV takes data protection seriously and has adopted appropriate security measures to protect your personal data against loss, misuse, unauthorized access, theft, alteration, disclosure or destruction. We will restrict access to your personal data to those who have a legitimate need for such access.

BARKLAV will provide training to employees and third parties where relevant to promote awareness of the group’s policy surrounding data protection.

BARKLAV complies with legal requirements and avoids unacceptable legal risks.

  • Deletion

BARKLAV will only retain personal data as long as this is necessary for the purposes described in section 2. When storage is no longer necessary, we will delete, destruct or anonymize the relevant personal data.

  • Your rights

You have the right to request access to the personal data that is being processed on your behalf and to request deletion or correction of inaccurate or incomplete personal data in accordance with applicable law requirements.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your national data protection supervisory authority, or the Romanian National Supervising Authority of Personal Data Processing.

The contact information for the Romanian National Supervising Authority of Personal Data Processing is:

Autoritatea Nationala de Supraveghere a Prelucrarii Datelor cu Caracter Personal

B-dul G-ral. Gheorghe Magheru 28-30; Sector 1; cod postal 010336; Bucuresti, Romania

anspdcp@dataprotection.ro

www.dataprotection.ro

TEL: +40.318.059.211
TEL: +40.318.059.212

  • Questions

If you have any questions about the BARKLAV’s processing of personal data or if you want to make use of your rights as described in section 6, please contact BARKLAV’s Data Protection Officer (DPO) DPO@barklav.ro. We will endeavour to answer your questions and advise you on any steps taken to address the issues raised by you.

  • Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may update this Privacy Statement at any time. When we make changes, we will post a notification on our website and the “last updated” Privacy Statement will be available in our Quality Manual. We encourage you to check our Privacy Statement regularly for any changes in order to stay informed about how BARKLAV protects and uses your data.

Privacy Settings
NameEnabled
Cookies
We use Cookies to give you a better website experience.
x

We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By agreeing you accept the use of cookies in accordance with our cookie policy.